Design for brighter places

Your food deserves better design.

Menus, posters and social graphics for independent hospitality businesses. Thoughtful design from Josh, a chef who knows a busy service starts long before the doors open.

From £29 · One revision round included· 3–5 working-day target after a complete brief

Chef Josh at work in a warm neighbourhood restaurant, surrounded by menu designs

Hospitality know-how

Good food. Clear menus. A brighter first impression.

Made by Josh. A chef first.

Designed for the rhythm of hospitality.

Sunday roasts, changing specials and the rush before service: I know the reality behind your menu. I’ll keep the brief straightforward, preserve your wording and prices, and make the finished design easier to read and ready to share.

Less clutter. More appetite.

Same food. A fresher impression.

The businesses and examples below are fictional concept designs, made to show the kind of transformation your brief could take.

Before · illustrative concept

THE COPPER HARE

Sunday menu

Roast beef £18 / Roast chicken £16 / Mushroom Wellington £15

All served with roast potatoes, seasonal vegetables & gravy.

After · concept design

The Copper Hare · fictional pub

Sunday,
properly.

Roast beef£18

Roast chicken£16

Mushroom Wellington£15

All served with roast potatoes, seasonal vegetables & gravy.

01 / Menu makeover · concept design

A menu guests can scan at a glance.

Clear sections, readable prices and room to breathe. In real work, supplied wording and prices stay intact; the layout does the heavy lifting.

Explore Menu Makeover

02 / Event posters · concept design

The Little Kettle: make the event the headline.

Before · illustrative concept

The Little Kettle café presents an acoustic evening on Friday at 7pm. Free entry.

After · concept design

Acoustic
evening.

Friday · 7pm · Free entry

The Little Kettle · fictional café

03 / Social graphics · concept design

Ember & Rye: a weekly special with a point of view.

A consistent type style and one clear offer, ready to carry across a feed.

Ember & Rye · fictional takeaway

Friday is
flatbread night.

This week’s special · Smoky mushroom

Small business. Sensible budget.

Choose your fresh start.

Straightforward starting packages for independent pubs, cafés, takeaways and small food businesses.

Package 01

£29one-off

Menu Makeover

One supplied menu, redesigned across up to two A4 pages. Includes a print-ready PDF and a digital version.

Enquire about Menu Makeover

Package 03

£49per month · one brief

Monthly Graphics

Four graphics using your existing branding for specials, events and promotions. One monthly brief keeps the work focused.

Enquire about Monthly Graphics

Every package includes one revision round. You supply your final wording, prices, logo and photographs. Additional pages, new concepts or work outside the agreed scope need a separate quote. Delivery target: 3–5 working days after your complete brief and assets arrive.

Checking other available services…

From brief to service-ready

Simple by design.

Get the content together once. Then let Josh take care of the layout.

  1. 01

    Choose & brief

    Pick an available package. Prepare your business name, contact email, design requirements, required sizes, exact wording and prices, and deadline. Include your logo, current menu and any photographs you have permission to use.

  2. 02

    Design & check

    Josh designs from your supplied content. Check the proof carefully, especially menu wording and prices, then send one consolidated round of revisions.

  3. 03

    Ready to share

    Receive the agreed files for print or digital use. The initial delivery target is 3–5 working days after your complete brief and assets arrive.

Before we begin

A few useful answers.

What do I need to supply?

Your final, checked wording and prices, logo, photographs you have permission to use, required dimensions and deadline. Please don’t include customer records or other sensitive information in design materials.

Can I make changes?

Yes. One consolidated revision round is included in each package. Additional revisions or work outside the agreed scope need a separate quote.

How soon will it be ready?

The initial target is 3–5 working days after your complete brief and assets arrive. This is a target, not a guaranteed rush service. Mention any event or print deadline before work starts.

Which files will I receive?

The Menu Makeover includes a print-ready PDF and a digital version. Poster and social graphic sizes and final formats are agreed in the brief. Editable source files are not included in the starting packages.

Bring something better to the table

Good food deserves a great first impression.

Order the Menu Makeover online, or email Josh to talk through the Launch Pack, Monthly Graphics or a tailored brief.